17

Hypothyroid Success Story: 40 Pound Weight Loss and Diabetes Reversed in 3 months with T3 + NDT + Fasting

T3 helps reverse insulin resistance and diabetes.

After treating hundreds of patients I've found the two MOST common hormone imbalances in hypothyroid patients to be decreased T3 and insulin resistance.

The sad part?​

Most Doctors miss the connection between insulin resistance and hypothyroidism, and it may be the PRIMARY reason you are unable to lose weight. 

This case study will walk you through the treatment required to not only reverse Type II Diabetes in 3 months...

But also, what kind of thyroid medication and dosing it takes to get there.

​If you've been unable to lose weight despite being on "good" thyroid medication, you will want to read more about how insulin might be making it impossible for your body to burn fat:

**UPDATE 7/26/16 at the bottom of the page**​

More...

Reversing Type II Diabetes with Hypothyroidism

​Let's get to the down and dirty:

​This patient came to see me with the following issues:

  • Inability to lose weight despite previously undergoing gastric bypass surgery (she lost 70 pounds but gained it back)
  • Chronic pain all over her body
  • Extreme fatigue
  • Inability to sleep
  • Inability to tolerate stress

​The crazy part about her history was that no one had actually ever diagnosed her with diabetes (or insulin resistance), thyroid issues or anything else. 

All it took was a functional blood chemistry analysis to find out what was going on in her body:

Insulin resistance with hypothyroidism

Immediately I found that she suffered from Diabetes type II (insulin resistance) and because of this I didn't even have to look at her thyroid function tests to know they were off. 

Why?

Because insulin resistance (along with leptin resistance) can lead to hypothyroidism.

altered thyroid state and insulin resistance

Not only that but treating hypothyroidism with T3 helps reverse insulin resistance!

Both hormonal imbalances are connected!

​And if she had seen an endocrinologist or GP that didn't understand thyroid function, she would have most likely been labeled "normal". 

But that certainly isn't the case as evidenced by her thyroid studies:

Patient with hypothyroid labs
Elevated reverse T3 in Hypothyroid patient

​Low free T4, high reverse T3 and a falsely "normal" free T3.

​And actually, this is one of those cases where her thyroid studies don't really adequately reflect what is happening in her tissues. 

Her body is screaming for thyroid hormone and yet her labs are really not that terrible. ​

​Now let's fast forward three months:

Her diabetes is completely reversed...

Starting Hgb A1c of 6.7 which falls into the Type II Diabetes range. ​

(Labs on 1/28/2016)​

​(Second set of labs drawn on 4/1/2016)

Follow up Hgb A1c testing

​In addition to reversing her diabetes she lost 36 pounds and almost all of her symptoms have vanished. 

But the primary question is:​

How did she get there?​

The Connection Between Weight Loss, Insulin Resistance and your Thyroid

What you have to understand is that high levels of insulin and type II diabetes will make it impossible to lose weight. 

If you don't address BOTH your thyroid AND your insulin levels you most likely will never feel better. 

And this is a problem I see all too often in many patients. 

They go to a "thyroid specialist" get on T3 medications, but their weight doesn't come off. 

The problem is you really won't ever feel better unless ALL of your problems are being addressed - not just one.

And because the thyroid plays a huge role in the function of other hormones, I've never seen a hypothyroid patient with only ONE hormone imbalance. ​

90% of the time it's a combination of Thyroid + Insulin + Leptin issues. ​

And in order to treat it you really need to use adequate amounts of T3 hormone and/or NDT. 

But more important than that you will need to take a comprehensive approach which includes evaluating and treating all nutrient deficiencies, hormone imbalances, etc. ​like this one below...

​Treatment plan

In this case the patient had multiple problems that we needed to address:

  • Insulin Resistance
  • Thyroid Resistance
  • Low Testosterone
  • Adrenal Fatigue/Low cortisol
  • Inability to lose weight
  • Stress Reduction Techniques

​Getting on the Right dosing of T3 medication

​In this case I started the patient on Natural Dessicated Thyroid using WP-Thyroid with a titration of 32.5mg every 10-14 days. 

She noticed an almost immediate improvement in her symptoms on the medication and it continued to improve. 

After setting on 65mg I started to add Liothyronine to her regimen to boost insulin sensitization and help increase her metabolism (it was damaged from years of yo-yo dieting).

​She is currently feeling great on a combination of 25mcg of Liothyronine and 65mg of WP-thyroid. 

Her resting pulse is in the 70-80 range and her body temperature has increased to > 98 degrees. ​

You can see what her thyroid lab results look like on this regimen:​

Follow up thyroid labs

Moral of the story: 

Don't try to get your labs into this "perfect range" that most people mention. Your thyroid doesn't work that way - you need to find what works for YOUR body. ​

And I don't recommend basing your dosing off of your lab tests, I just wanted to give you an idea of what it looks like in her case. 

Reversing Insulin resistance and Weight Loss

I put this patient on a fasting routine that was based off of her fasting insulin level. 

In her case she needed a fasting routine of about 36 hours to lower her insulin enough to allow her body to burn fat as a fuel source.

Remember this image:

Burning fat in the presence of insulin

​If insulin levels are high, it's impossible for the body to burn fat. 

And you can see from her fasting insulin level:

Fasting insulin and hypothyroidism

It was IMPOSSIBLE for her body to burn any fat. ​

Diet isn't necessarily the key to weight loss in Hypothyroidism

This is the part that so many patients get wrong. 

They think that their diet is the KEY to weight loss.

And in about 50% of you, it may be true.

But in the other 50% - it doesn't matter how little you eat or what kinds of food you eat, the weight won't come off.

And that's because weight gain is almost always a hormone problem.

It turns out that for most people diet isn't effective enough by itself: 

Insulin response to fasting and low CHO diet

(Graph shows that a low carb diet by itself doesn't reduce insulin as much as fasting)

In this case I simply put her on a whole foods based diet which naturally favored high fat foods, but did NOT limit natural sources of carbs like moderate amounts of potatoes/fruits/white rice, etc.

​While balancing other hormones, this was enough to allow her body to shed her excess weight. 

​Supplements, Hormones, Stress and Detox

If you've read my other case studies you know how important these other areas are to obtaining optimal health.

I had this patient use the FAR IR sauna frequently to help boost heat shock proteins, burn excess fat and help detox endocrine disrupting chemicals.

In addition I also had her start slow weight training in combination with plyometric HIIT. ​

In addition to thyroid hormone she was also placed on Bio-identical testosterone. 

Her supplements were directed at the deficiencies found in her blood work: Liquid iron, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, adrenal support and Zinc

You should also take note that you don't need hundreds of supplements to feel better either - you only need to take what you are deficient in. 

For stress reduction I had her practice mindfulness techniques along with SMT and meditation.

A good quick technique for reducing stress is listening to this audio right before sleep, which can help your brain ​increase delta wave activity:

​Results so far

Recap of treatment over 3 months: 

Medications

Supplements

Diet

Detox

WP-Thyroid

(65 mg​)

DSF

Vitamin B12

Whole food diet

Sauna

Liothyronine

(25mcg)

Zinc

Liquid Iron

Fasting Routine

HIIT

Testosterone

Recap of results:

> 40 pounds of weight loss at this point (steady 4-7 pounds of fat mass lost each week), no chronic pain, now sleeping through the night, diabetes is reversed, cholesterol levels improved, and energy now 9/10. 

Of course her treatment is not done, she still has another 40 pounds she would like to lose (definitely very possible).

But she couldn't be happier with her results so far! You can see her response below: ​

Patient success story photo
ruth review

Putting it together​

Remember:

Dealing with hypothyroidism is so much more than just getting on the "right medication" and getting your free t3/free t4 levels in the "optimal range".

If you want to actually feel your best and lose those extra pounds - you really need to take a comprehensive approach.

That means a complete hormonal analysis with a comprehensive functional blood panel - only then will you see what ELSE is going on.

When it comes to weight loss, I've only seen the thyroid being solely responsible for about 15-20 pounds of excess weight gain.

Anything more than that is usually some other hormone imbalance.

The problem is that it can be difficult enough to get a Doctor to treat even your thyroid correctly, let alone look at these other hormones.

But don't give up! You can feel better.

If you've been struggling with hypothyroidism, weight loss, or insulin resistance and think you would benefit from my approach - please see this link for more information on working with me on a 1-on-1 basis

Let me know if you have any specific questions about this case below and I will answer them.

Have you been able to deal with your insulin resistance? Do you have hypothyroidism and Diabetes? What have you done? ​

**UPDATE 7/26/16** 

I had a follow up with this patient and we tested her leptin levels:


Dr. Westin Childs
 

I'm Dr. Childs and I write these posts. I'm a physician that specializes helping patients lose weight, have more energy and FEEL better. My practice focuses on hormone imbalances, thyroid issues and weight loss resistance. My goal is to provide the BEST information out there on the internet that is both actionable and trustworthy. Get my free ebook: Hashimoto's Diet Guide here. You can also find more about my personal journey back to health here.

Click Here to Leave a Comment Below 17 comments
Navita - June 14, 2016

My temperature won’t increase whether I’m on NDT or NDT plus T3. Why won’t it increase?
In fact if I raise my thyroid medication it seems to decrease.

Reply
    Dr. Westin Childs - June 14, 2016

    Interference from medications, adrenal issues, damaged metabolism, gut issues leading to poor absorption… any of these could cause that.

    Reply
Danielle - June 14, 2016

How can I convince my Endo to run these tests?? I have requested multiple times to have other levels reviewed than just my TSH and my T4, but he will not do it. My options are limited in network for my insurance. I see him every 6 mos, tell him I am not feeling any better, but gain nothing.

Reply
    Dr. Westin Childs - June 14, 2016

    Hey Danielle,

    It’s usually not worth wasting time with an endocrinologist. They won’t order the tests, and even if they do they won’t change their treatment. In order to get the help like I’ve described here you will have to look outside of the insurance model.

    Reply
      Danielle - June 14, 2016

      Ok. So then what is the best way to go about that?

      Reply
        Dr. Westin Childs - June 14, 2016

        You will need to find who takes a similar approach as me. There is no “training” in it, so you will just have to get referrals from friends, etc.

        Reply
Bonnie - June 15, 2016

Can you explain the fasting routine please?

Reply
    Dr. Westin Childs - June 16, 2016

    Hey Bonnie,

    Each person needs a fasting routine that is specific to their body. I start with a 12 hour fasting insulin and then recheck a 24 hour fasting insulin and then based my recommended fasting length off of those two numbers.

    As a target your fasting insulin should get to < 5 in order to optimize weight loss and reverse insulin resistance. Some people need 24 hours and others need 72 or more hours to get there. It just depends.

    Reply
Lola - July 6, 2016

My lab result are :TSH:2,04, FT4:1,660NG/DL,FT3: 3,690 PMOL/L,ATPO,173,70 UI/ML,D3: 35,56,LEPTIN:14,6,INSULIN: 31,4.Could you please suggest me which meds should I take for thyroid and diabetes?Many thanks in advance for your help.

Reply
    Dr. Westin Childs - July 6, 2016

    Hey Lola,

    Unfortunately it isn’t quite that simple. It takes a lot more than medication to treat and reverse those conditions.

    Reply
      Lola - July 6, 2016

      At least I can try! 🙂 Please help me with any advise.Many thanks in advance.

      Reply
Shelley - July 8, 2016

Hi, How did you add the t3 to this regimen? Did you add the 25mcg at one time, or is it broken up over the course of the day? Also, did you use regular t3 or time release? When is the 1 grain of NDT taken? Thank you so much!!

Reply
    Dr. Westin Childs - July 8, 2016

    Hey Shelley,

    I intentionally left this info out because I don’t want people using this on themselves. Each person is different and requires a different amount of thyroid hormone. This amount could be way too much for someone or way too little – it just depends.

    Reply
Bekah - July 27, 2016

Hi. Can you explain the 36 hr. Fasting? How often does she do this? Does she drink only water during that time?

Reply
Rachel - October 31, 2016

Is the Holosync Zen Master Meditation available in a download? That would make it possible to use it in the evenings at bedtime. Great information on your website. Thank you!

Reply

Leave a Reply: