7 Reasons your Thyroid Lab Tests are Anything but “Normal”
91

7 Reasons your Thyroid Lab Tests are Anything but “Normal”

Do you have all of the symptoms of hypothyroidism but have been told your Thyroid lab tests are "normal"? 

I've got some news for you...

Chances are VERY high that your thyroid lab tests are in fact NOT normal and that you are NOT crazy.

But it can feel like you are crazy when you go to Doctor after Doctor and you're told the same thing.

So why is it that every Doctor is telling you that you are fine, despite how you feel?

Let's talk about why your thyroid lab tests are anything but "normal"...

More...

6 Reasons why your Thyroid Lab Tests are NOT normal

​By the time most patients finally come to see me they've seen 5+ different Doctors and they've all been told the same thing.

It can get very disheartening to hear it over and over. 

It's not uncommon for patients to come to me on anti-depressants because other endocrinologists and primary care doctors think that's really what's going on. 

And while hypothyroidism can cause depression, most of the time I find that my patients really are suffering from hypothyroidism - they just don't fit the typical "mold" and so they are misdiagnosed. 

Let me show you why your Doctor may be missing your Hypothyroidism...

#1. Your Doctor isn't Ordering a Full Thyroid Panel or he isn't Interpreting it Correctly


There are 2 situations that I see commonly in my office:

  • Doctors aren't ordering the right tests and they are misdiagnosing the patient
  • Patients are asking for the right tests, but the doctors (and the patients) aren't interpreting the labs correctly.

Do you fall into one of these categories? ​

It's CRITICAL to not only order the right tests, but to understand how to interpret them correctly.

Otherwise you will miss the diagnosis!

​That being said...

​What tests do you need to order?

The "Complete" Thyroid Blood Panel​

Thyroid lab tests

This is my "complete" thyroid blood panel that I order on every patient, let me break it down for you and why it is important...

  1. TSH - The TSH gives me an idea of how the pituitary is responding to serum levels of Thyroid hormone. The pituitary has different deiodinases than the rest of the body so it can't be used a marker for tissue levels of thyroid hormone, but it can be helpful if elevated.
  2. Free T3 - How much active thyroid hormone is floating around in the blood. This can be artificially elevated if reverse T3 is high. 
  3. Free T4 - This gives me an idea of what kind of thyroid "store" your body has. Remember that not all T4 will turn into T3 and in the presence of inflammation, leptin resistance or nutrient deficiencies your body may turn T4 into Reverse T3. 
  4. Reverse T3 - This gives me an idea of what kind of stress the body is under, how much inflammation is going on, and what nutrient deficiencies the patient may be experiencing. High levels of reverse T3 are associated with Thyroid resistance and tissue level hypothyroidism. 
  5. Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies - High antibodies are associated with thyroiditis and autoimmunity. If elevated treatment should be targeted at reducing these values ASAP. During treatment I will track these numbers to make sure we are on the right track. 
  6. Sex hormone binding globulin - This can be used as a surrogate marker for Tissue levels of thyroid hormone. Only two hormones increase this protein, estrogen and thyroid hormone. 
  7. Iron studies - Iron studies are critical for proper interpretation of Thyroid function. In the presence of low Iron thyroid hormone will be less active.

Now what are the "optimal" levels for these tests?

  1. ​TSH - TSH should be < 2. A TSH < 2 does NOT mean that your thyroid function is normal. I do NOT recommend tracking thyroid function using TSH because the pituitary has not competition with Reverse T3 intracellularly due to its deiodinases
  2. Free T3 - Optimal levels are usually in the upper 1/3 of the reference range. 
  3. Free T4 - Optimal levels are usually in the upper 1/3 of the reference range. Note that Free T4 levels may drop dramatically on pure T3 hormone replacement therapy like Liothyronine, cytomel or sustained release T3. 
  4. Reverse T3 - Optimal levels are as LOW as possible. If > 15 I will start thinking about thyroid resistance at the cellular level or that leptin and/or inflammation are blocking thyroid hormone from getting into the cells. In the presence of High levels of Reverse T3 your Free T3 levels may look falsely "normal". 
  5. Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies - Optimal levels are as low as possible. I recommend tracking these values if you are being treated for Hashimoto's. 
  6. Sex hormone binding globulin - Optimal levels for Women = 70-80 range. Optimal levels for men = 20-30 range. You can follow the SHBG to see if thyroid hormone is entering the tissues (in this case the liver). As you increase the dose of thyroid hormone this value should increase as well. 
  7. Iron studies - I find that most hypothyroid patients feel better with Ferritin levels in the 70-80 range and percent saturation levels in the 35-38% range.

Remember: 

Interpreting your tests results is MORE important than simply ordering the right tests.

hormone mastery guide

#2. Blood levels of Thyroid Hormone are not necessarily what we care about


This is another huge problem so let me explain...

I explain it this way to my patients:

​The blood stream in your body is just a way to move nutrients and hormones to the places that actually need it. 

Your tissues and organs.

The amount of thyroid hormone in the blood is only helpful to us if we KNOW for sure that the hormone and nutrients are making it into your cells.

Most doctors check your blood levels of hormones and assume that if blood levels are "normal" that your tissues must be getting the right amount of hormone.

But, obviously that isn't the case.

What's more important than your blood levels of thyroid hormone is this:

Are your tissues actually getting the right amount of thyroid hormone.

And we are somewhat limited in how we can actually test this - short of doing a biopsy at the target tissue. And it doesn't make sense to biopsy muscle, heart tissue or brain tissue to diagnose your hypothyroidism.

Instead we can use a couple of surrogate markers to evaluate if your tissues are getting enough thyroid hormone:

  1. Your basal body temperature - This can give us an idea of what kind of total energy your body is producing. If your temperature is low you may have a problem getting thyroid hormone into your cells. Read more about testing your basal body temperature here
  2. Sex hormone binding globulin levels - Read above for more information. This will give us an idea if your Liver tissue is getting enough thyroid hormone
  3. Your subjective symptoms! Symptoms come from a tissue level deficiency of thyroid hormone, if you still have symptoms despite being on thyroid hormone - you might not be getting enough hormone inside your cells. 
  4. Relaxation phase of Deep Tendon Reflexes - One of the most sensitive tests to look at is the relaxation phase of deep tendon reflexes. This can actually be tested using sophisticated devices to give an exact number.

If you focus completely on serum levels of thyroid hormone you are going to miss hypothyroidism at the tissue level. 

This may not be an issue for EVERY patient but it will certainly be a problem for many patients - especially those with "normal" thyroid levels but almost every hypothyroid symptom in the book. 

#3. Other hormones influence the action of Thyroid hormone


​If you want to treat your thyroid properly you can't look at each organ system in isolation. 

Your body is like a spider web.

When you pull one string, does the entire spider web magically stand still?

No!

The same thing is true in your body when a hormone system is out of balance.

The other hormonal systems will eventually crash after trying to "stabilize" the problem as much as possible.

It's like limping on your left leg after you hurt your right leg. After 10 days of favoring your left leg both of your legs are eventually going to start hurting.

In the case of your thyroid the two most common hormonal imbalances that can further worsen thyroid function include:

  • Adrenals and Cortisol Levels
  • Estrogen balance with Progesterone

Cortisol and Adrenal Fatigue

Your adrenals and thyroid function are intricately linked. ​

As TSH goes up so too does your cortisol levels=.

And this can be a good thing in the short term, but after prolonged elevation you will eventually get symptoms of Adrenal fatigue.

​If you try to evaluate thyroid function without taking into account Cortisol and Adrenal function you are making a huge mistake. 

Not treating associated Adrenal fatigue is also one of the main reasons that patients fail to improve after starting thyroid hormone. 

Do NOT neglect your adrenals!​

Estrogen Dominance and Progesterone deficiency

​Thyroid hormone, specifically T3, helps your body produce adequate amounts of Progesterone

When you have low thyroid hormone you will have low progesterone levels which can lead to an imbalance known as Estrogen Dominance.

This is also why many women with hypothyroidism can have irregular menstrual cycles, decreased libido and infertility. 

Don't neglect other hormone systems when evaluating your thyroid!​

#4. If you have Leptin Resistance or High Reverse T3 Levels TSH can't be Trusted


​Inflammatory states and leptin resistance cause chaos to the thyroid system. 

The higher leptin levels get and the higher inflammation gets, the less likely your body is to convert T4 to T3. Instead it will convert T4 to the inactive and thyroid blocking agent Reverse T3.

As Reverse T3 levels increase your body will have a hard time utilizing free and active hormones effectively. 

They are in a sense blocked from entering the cells, and because of this they may stay floating around in the blood stream.

This can lead to so called "normal" blood levels of thyroid hormone which can actually drive down the TSH tricking you into thinking that your lab tests are completely "normal", when in reality your cells are starving for thyroid hormone.

If you have inflammation or Leptin resistance, ​the TSH cannot be trusted unless you are also evaluating Reverse T3, Free T3 and Tissue levels of thyroid hormone 

#5. Don't practice "Reference Range Endocrinology"


Reference range endocrinology is a term that is given to Doctors who practice an incredibly basic way of diagnosing, managing and treating thyroid disorders.

​They simply look to see if your lab values fall inside the reference range of the lab results, and if they do, you are considered to be normal. 

Even if you are in the bottom 5% of that reference range, you are still normal.

And that is a huge problem.

There is a big difference between being "normal" and being "optimal".

There's also a huge difference in what being "optimal" means between different individuals!

There will always be people that feel better at lower levels of thyroid hormone, but there are just as much (if not more) that NEED higher levels of hormone to function at 100%!

Low Free t3 and low Free t4

​Above is a classic example of a patient suffering from Hypothyroidism with "normal" lab results, even though her labs are barely within the "normal" range. 

Unfortunately most Doctors (including Endocrinologists) practice this way! If you want to find a Doctor who doesn't you will typically have to look outside of the traditional model. ​

#6. Failure to Diagnose and Appreciate Nutrients Required for Thyroid Function


It's silly but outside of the Hospital Doctor's don't appreciate the value of nutrients and supplements in treating disease.

Inside the hospital your Doctor is intimately familiar with something as simple as magnesium: it serves to help stop premature labor and it can even bring your heart back into a stable rhythm when given intravenously.

​Outside of the hospital it's another story entirely!

The truth is your thyroid needs several different nutrients (that are commonly depleted in most people) to function at 100%.

Some of the most common include:

​You can see a list of required vitamins and nutrients to produce and convert thyroid hormone below:

Factors that affect thyroid function

If your "thyroid" labs look normal, but you still aren't feeling great make sure to check out these common nutrient deficiencies which may also play a role. 

#7. Not appreciating the effects that Endocrine Disrupting Chemicals have on Thyroid Function


Endocrine disrupting​ chemicals have been shown to reduce T4 to T3 conversion, lower T3 levels in the serum all while NOT altering the TSH

Nowadays detox really needs to be part of your treatment regimen.

At the very least you should actively be avoiding these chemicals that cause these problems.

I would go a step further and recommend that you not only actively avoid these chemicals, but that you also try to detox them from your body!​

You can do this by following some very simple steps:

  • Drinking from filtered water only
  • Avoiding plastics of any kind - especially avoid microwaving your food in plastics!
  • Eat organic, hormone free foods
  • Drink out of glass containers, and store your food in glass containers
  • If you want more info you can read more here

What to do next

If after reading this ​you believe you may not be getting the appropriate treatment I would recommend you seek out a Functional Medicine Trained practitioner for further assistance. 

When it comes to thyroid health I would generally recommend that you find someone skilled at both prescribing thyroid medication and someone that is knowledgable at treating the thyroid naturally.

Your goal, whenever possible, should be to get off and stay off of prescription medication - but realize that isn't always the case.

And some patients may feel significantly better with the right medication to get the ball rolling.

After clicking the link above you'll be taken to a screen here. Simply enter in the information and you will be able to find someone near you. 

Now I want to hear from you: 

Do you feel like ​you've been properly diagnosed and treated? What information do you have to share with others who are in the same position as you? Answer in the comments below!

Westin Childs
 

I’m Dr. Childs and I write these posts. I’m a physician that specializes helping patients lose weight, have more energy and FEEL better. My practice focuses on hormone imbalances, thyroid issues and weight loss resistance. My goal is to provide the BEST information out there on the internet that is both actionable and trustworthy. Get my free 3 day meal plan here. You can also find more about my personal journey back to health here.

Click Here to Leave a Comment Below 91 comments